September 3, 2026 Fatality

Accident Classification: Handling Material
Location: Bald Mountain Mine - Spring Creek, Nevada
Mine Controller: Kinross Gold Corp
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Gold Ore
Incident Date/Time: September 3, 2026 03:38 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A contractor was injured when the rigging of an elevated truck bed liner broke, causing the liner to strike him. On September 18, 2026, the contractor died due to complications related to those injuries.