Fatality #15 - September 1, 2008

Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: Freeport-McMoRan Morenci Inc. - Arizona
Mine Controller: Freeport-McMoRan Inc
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Copper Ore NEC
Incident Date/Time: September 1, 2008 10:02 am

Ramon A. Saldana, contractor consultant, age 67, was fatally injured on September 1, 2008, when he fell through an opening in an elevated travelway 28 feet to the ground. The opening was created by removing sections of grating to lower tools and equipment to the ground below. 

The accident occurred because management policies and controls were inadequate and failed to ensure that the opening in the travelway was provided with railings, barriers, or covers when not in use. 

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On September 1, 2008, a 67 year-old contractor consultant with 46 years experience was fatally injured at a copper mine. The victim had been instructing persons making a belt splice. He fell through a 4-foot by 6-foot opening 28 feet to the floor below. 

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2008-15