Fatality #25 - October 22, 2008

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: A M & E Coal Inc. Mine #1 - Kentucky
Mine Controller: A M & E Coal Inc.
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: October 22, 2008 02:45 pm

At approximately 2:45 p.m., on Wednesday, October 22, 2008, Rodney Blevins, a 40 year old bulldozer operator was fatally injured in a machinery accident when the Caterpillar D8R bulldozer he was operating rolled down a steep 80 feet embankment. This was Blevins' first day on the job at this mine. The accident occurred as the victim was constructing a bench in preparation for an excavator. While constructing the bench, the bulldozer slid down the embankment and overturned. The victim was not wearing a seat belt. He was ejected from the bulldozer, and sustained fatal injuries. 

The accident occurred because the victim had not been trained in safe working procedures while operating the Caterpillar D8R bulldozer to prevent overtravel and overturning when working on an elevated roadway. A program was not in place at the mine to ensure that seat belts are worn.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Wednesday October 22, 2008, at approximately 2:45 p.m., a 40-year old bulldozer operator with 13 years experience was fatally injured at a surface coal mine. The victim was operating a bulldozer that was constructing a new bench in preparation for an excavator when the bulldozer overturned and fell approximately 80 feet. 

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2008-25