Fatality #11 - June 11, 2009

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Viburnum #29 Mine - Missouri
Mine Controller: Renco Group
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Lead-Zinc Ore
Incident Date/Time: June 11, 2009 09:05 am
On June 11, 2009, Joseph I. Roy, Mechanic, age 57, was fatally injured when he was struck by the ejector plate of a loader bucket. He looked in the left ejector plate relief port of the bucket while testing for a hydraulic leak inside the bucket. 

The accident occurred because the procedure used to perform maintenance on the loader's hydraulic system did not effectively protect persons from the hazardous motion of the ejector plate. 

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On June 11, 2009, a 57-year old mechanic with 31 years of experience was fatally injured at an underground lead/zinc mine while checking for a hydraulic leak on a loader. The victim leaned into the ejector plate relief port in the back of the loader bucket. The ejector plate of the bucket was retracted, crushing him against the back of the bucket. 

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2009- 11

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground Metal Mine
(Lead-Zinc Ore)

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
June 11, 2009

Doe Run Company
Viburnum #29 Mine