Fatality #6 - April 14, 2009

Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: Holcim Ste Genevieve Plant - Missouri
Mine Controller: Holcim Ltd
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Cement
Incident Date/Time: April 14, 2009 01:15 pm

On April 14, 2009, Vincent D. Lavite, contractor carpenter, age 38, was fatally injured when he fell about 75 feet from a scaffold platform he was dismantling. The platform he was standing on shifted unepectedly causing him to lose his balance. The safety lanyard he was wearing then slipped off the suspension pipe where it was attached. 

The accident occurred because sub-contractor management policies and safe work procedures were not followed while persons were dismantling the scaffold platform. The victim continued to work from the platform after removing critical support and tie-off components. These components were typically removed when persons were positioned on the structural steel above the platform and tied-off outside the scaffold platform. 

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On April 14, 2009, a 38 - year old contractor carpenter with 8 years of experience was fatally injured at a cement plant under construction. While dismantling a section of scaffolding, the victim lost his balance and fell when one end of the metal pan on which he was standing shifted unexpectedly. As he fell backward, the victim's safety lanyard slipped off the end of the horizontal scaffold to which he was tied. 

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2009- 06

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Nonmetal Mine
(Cement)

Fatal Fall of Person Accident
April 14, 2009

ThyssenKrupp Safway Services, Inc.
Contractor ID No. D034