Fatality #9 - July 28, 2009

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Samples Mine - West Virginia
Mine Controller: Viper LLC
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: July 28, 2009 09:45 am

At 9:45 a.m., on Tuesday, July 28, 2009, a 27 year-old Equipment Operator employed by Hawkeye Contracting, LLC, with six years mining experience was fatally injured when the loaded articulated dump truck he was operating overturned into a newly constructed sediment pond. The driver was traveling in reverse along a narrow road adjacent to the pond. The truck rolled onto its top, trapping the driver under water. 

The accident occurred because the equipment operator failed to maintain full control of the articulated truck while it was in motion. 

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY -On July 28, 2009, a 27 year old truck driver with six years mining experience was fatally injured when the loaded articulated dump truck he was operating overturned into a newly constructed sediment pond.  The driver was traveling in reverse along a narrow road adjacent to the pond.  The truck rolled onto its top trapping the driver under the water.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2009-09

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Coal Mine

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
July 28, 2009

Hawkeye Contracting, LLC
Robinson Creek, Pike County, Kentucky
I.D. No. F843