Fatality #22 - December 17, 2010

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: S W Barrick & Sons - Maryland
Mine Controller: Laurel Sand & Gravel Inc
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: December 17, 2010 07:30 pm

The victim was standing on a belt conveyor, working inside a chute, when the belt conveyor started. He was pulled out of the chute and conveyed under two other chutes located on the same belt conveyor. After the belt conveyor was shut down, he was found under the third chute.

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Thomas Shilling, Lead Accident Investigator at 724-772-2333.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On December 17, 2010, a 35 year- old truck driver with 11 weeks of experience died at a crushed stone operation. The victim was standing on a belt conveyor, working inside a chute, when the belt conveyor started. He was pulled out of the chute and conveyed under two other chutes located on the same belt conveyor. After the belt conveyor was shut down, the victim was found under a third chute.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2010-22