Fatality #16 - December 15, 2011

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Damascuse 535 Crushing - Pennsylvania
Mine Controller: Timothy M Smith
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Crushed and Broken Stone, Not Elsewhere Classified
Incident Date/Time: December 15, 2011 12:45 pm

The vicitim was operating a portable jaw crusher and fell into the jaw crusher.

PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to Andrew Bower, Lead Accident Investigator at 724-772-2334.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On December 15, 2011, a 22 year-old laborer with 3 months of experience was killed at a surface stone operation. The victim, who was last seen on a control tower, fell into an operating jaw crusher.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2011-16