Fatality #11 - July 31, 2013

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Amerikohl Strips - Pennsylvania
Mine Controller: John M Stilley
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: July 31, 2013 07:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Lead Investigator Craig Mikulski, 724-925-5150.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

On July 31, 2013, at approximately 7:00a.m., a twenty eight year old mechanic, employee of Amerikohl Mining, was fatally injured while trouble shooting a strut on a CAT 773E Rock Truck. The fatally injured victim was found lying between the right front tire and the bottom of the fenda-. The victim was pronounced dead at the scene by the Indiana County Chief Deputy Coroner. The victim had 7 years and 45 days experience as a mechanic with this mine.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On July 31, 2013, a 28-year-old mechanic with 7 years of experience, was killed while checking a strut on a rock truck. He was removing the top cap of the strut when the cap loosened, allowing the truck frame to abruptly drop. The victim was pinned between the top of the right front tire and the bottom of the fender.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2013-11

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Surface Coal Mine
Fatal Machinery Accident 
July 31, 2013 

Amerikohl Strips
Oneida Operation Pit 114 
Amerikohl Mining Incorporated
Dubois, Jefferson County, Pennsylvania 
MSHA ID 36-09654