Fatality #20 - October 10, 2014

Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: EVANSVILLE PLANT, Pennsylvania
Mine Controller: Heidelberg Cement AG
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Cement
Incident Date/Time: October 10, 2014 11:18 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

Please provide any information to:

Thomas Shilling, Lead Accident Investigator
Phone: 724-772-2334

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The truck driver was inside a loading rack closing the hatch on top of a bulk tanker truck. When the victim raised the rack to access the hatch, he fell between the rack and rounded side of the truck and then fell to the ground.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On October 10, 2014, a 66-year-old contract truck driver with approximately 11 years of experience was killed at a cement operation.  The driver was inside a loading rack closing the hatch on top of a bulk tanker truck.  When the victim raised the rack to access the hatch, he fell between the rack and rounded side of the truck and then fell to the ground.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2014-20

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Surface Nonmetal Facility 
(Cement)