Fatality #9 - August 22, 2018

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Birdsboro Materials , Berks County, Pennsylvania
Mine Controller: John B Haines IV; John R Kibblehouse
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed Broken Traprock
Incident Date/Time: August 22, 2018 11:45 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
Mike Carey Lead Investigator:  
Phone: 724-772-2334

PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victim used an aerial lift positioned under the No. 3 tunnel belt to access the take-up pulley assembly components. As the victim was attempting to manually clean the north side of the west bend pulley, he became entangled between the rotaing pulley and the moving conveyor belt, resulting in fatal
injuries.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY – On August 22, 2018, a 29-year old miner with 1 year of experience was fatally injured while cleaning a snub pulley.  The victim was working from an aerial lift located under the belt conveyor when he became entangled in the conveyor pulley.

FINAL REPORT

MAI-2018-09

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Nonmetal Mine