September 16, 2020 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Woodland Plant, Burlington, NJ
Mine Controller: William Clayton
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: September 16, 2020 12:00 am
PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to: 
Peter Betz, Lead Investigator:  
Phone: 724-925-5150

PRELIMINARY REPORT

A customer truck driver was run over by his dump truck while he was underneath the truck attempting to adjust the brakes. At the time of the accident, the parking brake was not set and the transmission was in drive with the engine running.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On September 16, 2020, a truck driver attempted to adjust the brakes on his tri-axle truck while the engine was running, the automatic transmission was in drive and the parking brake was not set. The truck moved forward and fatally injured the victim.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-4313135-1

UNITED STATES

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Mine

(Sand)

Fatal Powered Haulage

September 16, 2020

Woodland Plant

Clayton Sand Company

Chatsworth, Burlington County, New Jersey

Mine ID No. 28-00715