December 3, 2021 Fatality

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Brooksville Quarry, Hernando, Florida
Mine Controller: Cemex S A
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: December 3, 2021 09:05 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A mechanic was cleaning underneath a portable crusher when he became entangled in a belt conveyor.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On December 3, 2021, a miner was fatally injured when he became entangled in the return idler on the belt conveyor under a portable crusher plant. 

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6915440-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface
(Limestone)

Fatal Powered Haulage Accident
December 3, 2021

Brooksville Quarry
CEMEX Construction Materials Florida, LLC

Brooksville, Hernando County, Florida
ID No. 08-00024

Accident Investigators
Jarvis Westery