July 13, 2021 Fatality

Accident Classification: Fall of Face, Rib, Side or Highwall
Location: Immel Mine , Knox, Tennessee
Mine Controller: Nyrstar NV
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Zinc
Incident Date/Time: July 13, 2021 12:00 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

While performing scaling operations from the basket of a personnel lift, a scaler operator was fatally injured when a piece of rock fell from the rib and struck him. 

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On July 13, 2021, a rock falling from a pillar in a benched area at a room-and-pillar zinc mine struck a miner. The miner was in a personnel lift basket near ground level to load blasting supplies.  The rock fell from a height of approximately 40 feet, striking the basket.  

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6412460-1