August 23, 2022 Fatality

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: El Segundo - Mckinley, NEW MEXICO
Mine Controller: Peabody Energy
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: August 23, 2022 03:50 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A contractor was fatally injured when he was pinned between the bucket door and back edge of the bucket of an electric rope shovel.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On August 23, 2022, a contract mechanic received fatal injuries while performing maintenance on the bucket (dipper) of an electric rope shovel.  A plastic block, used to prop open the dipper door, dislodged causing the dipper door to close and pin the victim against the back edge of the dipper.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-6468534-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface
(Coal)

Fatal Machinery Accident
August 23, 2022

El Segundo 
El Segundo Coal Company, LLC
Grants, McKinley County, New Mexico
ID No. 29-02257

Accident Investigators