January 11, 2022 Fatality

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Falling, Rolling, or Sliding Rock or Material of Any Kind
Location: Colmar - Bell, Kentucky
Mine Controller: Thomas R Hamilton
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: January 11, 2022 02:45 pm
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A large tree fell from a highwall striking the cab of a pick-up truck, resulting in a fatal injury to the truck driver and a serious injury to the passenger.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On January 11, 2022, a 32 year-old miner died while driving on a mine road when a tree fell from a highwall onto the cab of his pickup truck.

FINAL REPORT

FAI-7020751-1

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION
Surface

       (Coal)        
Fatal Falling, Rolling, or Sliding Rock or Material of Any Kind Accident
January 11, 2022

Colmar
Nally & Hamilton Enterprises Inc
Calvin, Bell County, Kentucky