January 29, 2025 Fatality

Accident Classification: Fall of Face, Rib, Side or Highwall
Location: Twilight Mtr Surface Mine - Boone, West Virginia
Mine Controller: Lexington Coal Company LLC
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: January 29, 2025 07:30 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

A miner died after a portion of the highwall collapsed onto the cab of the drill he was operating.

FATALITY ALERT

MINE FATALITY – On January 29, 2025, a miner died when a piece of rock fell from the highwall and struck the cab of the drill he was operating.