Fatality #2 - January 25, 2007

Accident Classification: Fall of Roof or Back
Location: Pend Oreille Mine, Washington
Mine Controller: Teck Resources Limited
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Zinc
Incident Date/Time: February 2, 2007 01:00 am

Phillip O. Markhart, underground miner, age 43, was fatally injured on January 25, 2007, while operating a roof bolter. Markhart was installing wire mesh when a large rock fell and struck him. 

The accident occurred because management failed to design and maintain a ground support system in a manner that would control the ground where the bolter operators were performing their assigned tasks. A bolt sequence to ensure the safe handling and installation of the welded wire ground support panels was not in place at the time of the accident. 

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On January 25, 2007, a 43 year-old bolter, with 7 years mining experience, was fatally injured at an underground lead/zinc mine. The victim and a co-worker were using a roof bolter to install ground support when a 3' x 4' x 1' piece of rock fell and struck him. 

FINAL REPORT

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Underground Mine
(Lead and Zinc) 

Fatal Fall of Ground Accident
January 25, 2007 

J. S. Redpath Corp.. 
Contractor I.D. No. R83
at
Teck Cominco American Inc
Pend Oreille Mine
Metaline Falls, Pend Oreille County, Washington
Mine I.D. No. 45-00366 

Investigators