Fatality #3 - February 19, 2007

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Non-Powered Haulage
Location: Bakers Quarry - North Carolina
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: February 19, 2007 12:00 am
FINAL REPORT

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Nonmetal Mine

(Limestone)

Non-Powered Haulage Accident
February 19, 2007

Martin Marietta Materials Inc.
Bakers Quarry

Monroe, Union, North Carolina

Mine I.D. No. 31-00071

Investigators

Jeffrey L. Phillips