Fatality #10 - May 27, 2008

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Lake Herman Quarry - California
Mine Controller: James M Syar
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Stone NEC
Incident Date/Time: May 27, 2008 10:48 am

William D. Hall, haul truck driver, age 52, was fatally injured on May 27, 2008. He backed a truck to dump a load of material on top of a stockpile and the ground failed. The truck rolled over the edge and fell vertically approximately 30 feet landing upside down at the bottom of the stockpile. 

The accident occurred because management policies and procedures used to dump and load out material at the stockpile was inadequate. The angle of repose at the stockpile was steep because a front-end loader removed material at the bottom making the dump location unstable. 

The victim was not wearing a seat belt which contributed to the severity of his injuries. 

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On May 27, 2008, a 52-year old truck driver with 2 years experience was fatally injured at a surface crushed stone mine. The victim backed a truck to the edge of a stockpile to dump. The truck went over the crest and fell approximately 30 feet to the floor below.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2008-10