Fatality #11 - May 30, 2008

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Sentinel Mine - West Virginia
Mine Controller: International Coal Group, Inc.
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: May 30, 2008 02:37 pm

On Friday, May 30, 2008, at approximately 2:37 p.m., Adam Lanham, an 18-year old General Inside Laborer was struck and fatally injured by a Fairchild 35C-WH scoop. Lanham, a contractor employed by Mine Temp, LLC had approximately 33 days experience in the mining industry. The victim had been assigned to assist two other miners in repairing the haul road in the No. 5 entry of the North West Mains area of the mine. The men were traveling to the No. 12 block to repair the roadway (this would be the last area to be repaired on the shift). The victim was walking in the outby direction and was being followed by the scoop which was being followed by a diesel road grader. The scoop inadvertently struck the victim at the No. 13 block intersection causing fatal injuries (see attached drawing - Appendix B).

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Friday, May 30, 2008, a general inside laborer with four weeks experience was fatally injured when he was struck by a battery powered scoop. The victim was assisting two other miners repair a haul road. The scoop operator had just changed out the scoop batteries and picked up a load of gravel. The victim was traveling on foot and was being followed by the scoop and a diesel road grader. While in route, the scoop operator inadvertently struck the victim causing fatal injuries. 

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2008-11