Fatality #12 - June 3, 2008

Accident Classification: Fall of Roof or Back
Location: Gibson Mine - Indiana
Mine Controller: Alliance Coal, LLC
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: June 3, 2008 07:40 am

At approximately 7:40 a.m. central daylight time, Justin Wilkin, a 25 year old roof bolter operator with two years of mining experience, was fatally injured at the Gibson County Coal, LLC, Gibson Mine near Princeton, Indiana. Wilkin was installing roof bolts in the #1 entry on the No. 3 Unit when a section of mine roof measuring approximately 10' wide by 5' long and up to 10 inches thick fell from an unsupported area in front of the Automated Temporary Roof Support (ATRS) and struck Wilkin, pinning him against the ATRS raise cylinder. 

The accident occurred when Wilkin apparently attempted to cross from the right side of the Fletcher dual boom roof bolting machine to the left side by traveling in front of the machine and under unsupported roof. The accident occurred because of mine management's failure to ensure that employees did not work or travel under unsupported roof. 

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Tuesday June 3, 2008, a 25 - year old roof bolting machine operator with 2 years of mining experience was fatally injured by a fall of roof. A rock measuring approximately 5' in length x 11' in width and 0" to 10" in thickness fell from beyond permanent support and cantilevered outby striking the bolter operator and pinning him between the foot cylinder of the pressurized ATRS.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2008-12