Fatality #14 - August 18, 2008

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Coolspring Mining Inc - Pennsylvania
Mine Controller: William R Snoddy
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: August 18, 2008 09:45 am

Robert J. Stoots, a 28-year old contractor welder, was fatally injured on August 18, 2008, while helping to install a 7,000 pound counterweight on a mine scaler. The chain being used to lift the counterweight failed, causing the counterweight to fall and strike the victim. 

The accident occurred because management policies, procedures, and controls were inadequate. A risk assessment to discuss the task with the crew and identify possible hazards was not conducted prior to lifting the counterweight. The connectors used for lifting the counterweight were underrated for the load being lifted. 

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On August 18, 2008, a 28 year-old contractor mechanic/welder with 8 years experience was fatally injured on the surface at an underground stone mine. A crane was being used to lower into place a 7,000 pound counterweight for a scaling machine. The victim was checking alignment of the bolt holes for the counterweight when one of connectors on the rigging broke, causing the counterweight to swing and strike him. The second connector then broke and the counterweight fell on top of the victim. 

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2008-14