Fatality #15 - June 16, 2008

Accident Classification: Fall of Roof or Back
Location: Harmony Mine - Pennsylvania
Mine Controller: UAE Coal Corp/Coal Corp Participation Corp
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Anthracite)
Incident Date/Time: June 16, 2008 09:20 am

At approximately 9:20 a.m. on Monday, June 16, 2008, Robert Carey, a 45 year old Acting Section Foreman with 9 years, 13 weeks, and 1 day mining experience was fatally injured on the retreat mining section 003-0, No. 1 southeast entry between No. 7 and No. 8 crosscuts (Please refer to Appendix B). The accident occurred after the continuous miner (continuous mining machine) operator Matt Oliveri, was directed to begin cutting coal from the west end of the coal pillar, increasing the width of the pillaring area, and exposing more of the adverse roof condition. The mining of this section of the pillar caused the roof to collapse, pinning Carey (victim) against the coal rib, resulting in fatal injuries. The victim was positioned along the east end of the solid pillar line, approximately 16 feet inby the last permanent roof supports, in an area previously mined three days prior. 

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Monday, June 16, 2008, a 45-year old roof bolter/assistant foreman with 9 years of experience was fatally injured in a roof fall accident at an underground anthracite mine. The victim was located along a coal rib near the operator's compartment of a continuous mining machine when the roof fall occurred. The roof fall was approximately 30 feet wide, 20 feet long, and ranged from 4 inches to 4 feet thick. 

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2008-15

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION 

COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Underground Coal Mine 

Fatal Roof Fall
June 16, 2008 

Harmony Mine
UAE Coalcorp Associates