Fatality #17 - October 7, 2008

Accident Classification: Falling, Rolling, or Sliding Rock or Material of Any Kind
Location: Hummelstown Quarry - Pennsylvania
Mine Controller: CRH PLC
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: October 7, 2008 10:20 am

Larry R. Trimmer, maintenance lead man, age 56, was fatally injured on October 7, 2008, when he was engulfed in a chute in an underground surge tunnel. He was working below the feeder hopper when material fell from the primary surge pile. 

The accident occurred because management policies, procedures, and controls did not ensure that persons could safely perform maintenance tasks in the surge tunnel. The victim entered the chute under the feeder hopper to perform maintenance but adequate measures had not been taken to assure that material from the primary surge pile did not fall into the chute. 

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On October 7, 2008, a 56 year-old lead man with 18 years of experience was fatally injured at a crushed stone operation. The victim was in a chute of an underground surge tunnel when material from above sloughed off and engulfed him. 

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2008-17