Fatality #20 - October 17, 2008

Accident Classification: Fall of Roof or Back
Location: Marble Hill Mine - Georgia
Mine Controller: Carmeuse Holding SA
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Marble
Incident Date/Time: October 17, 2008 09:00 am

Tony A. Cruse, scaler operator, age 45, was fatally injured on October 17, 2008, when a large rock fell from the roof crushing the cab of the track mounted excavator he was operating. Cruse was scaling a rib and roof in a heading of the mine when the rock fell from the roof. 

The accident occurred because management failed to follow established procedures to ensure that persons could safely scale the roof. The height of the heading exceeded the mining height established in the mine's ground support plan. This additional height required scaling to be performed from a location that exposed the scaler operator to the hazard of being positioned under loose material. 

Management was aware that ground conditions were adverse in the area of the accident. In August 2008, management had investigated a roof fall that occurred in an adjacent heading. This fall destroyed a scaler and injured one person. No additional controls, as recommended by a consulting firm, were implemented. 

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On October 17, 2008, a 45 year-old scaler operator with 8 years of experience was fatally injured at an underground stone mine. He was inside the cab operating a track mounted excavator, with a scaling attachment, when a rock fall occurred. A rock, about 13' wide x 26' long x 4½' thick, fell from the back. Rescuers recovered the victim about 7 hours after the rock fell. 

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2008-20