Fatality #22 - November 17, 2008

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Shop - Iowa
Mine Controller: Brady D Meldrem
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: November 17, 2008 03:30 pm

Robert G. Gire, mechanic, age 67 was fatally injured on November 17, 2008, when he was struck by a front-end loader. Gire was repairing a bent gate post along a haul road leading to the underground mine portal. The front-end loader approached to assist in the repair work and went out of control, striking him. 

The accident occurred because the front-end loader's service brake system was not being maintained in a functional condition. The service brakes on the front-end loader did not hold it on a grade. The policies and procedures were inadequate because examinations of the front-end loader failed to identify all safety defects. 

Portions of the warning system for the on-board Electronic Monitoring System (EMS) of the front-end loader were inoperative. The audible fault alarm was disconnected and the main fault light located in the cab was not functional. The in-cab fault test panel was not tested to verify warning devices functioned prior to placing the loader in service. A properly operating EMS would have provided the loader operator a warning for the service brake condition. The front-end loader operator's manual requires immediate shutdown of operation to prevent injury to the operator when warned by the EMS. 

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On November 17, 2008, a 67 year-old mechanic with 36 years of experience was fatally injured on the surface of an underground limestone operation. The victim was repairing a bent gate post along a ramp leading to the underground mine portal. A front-end loader approached to assist in the repair work and went out of control striking him. 

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2008-22