Fatality #22 - September 19, 2008

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: No 1 Surface, West Virginia
Mine Controller: Massey Energy Company
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: September 19, 2008 03:20 pm
Victim Died October 4, 2008

On Friday, September 19, 2008, at approximately 3:20 p.m., a 61 year old bulldozer operator with 40 years of mining experience received multiple injuries when he failed to maintain control of the bulldozer he was operating at a reclamation site. The bulldozer rolled over four (4) times coming to rest on its top. The victim died on October 4, 2008, from blunt force injuries sustained in the accident. The accident occurred as the result of the bulldozer operator failing to maintain control of the Caterpillar D6R II bulldozer on steep terrain consisting of loose dirt and rocks and a solid rock outcrop. 

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On September 19, 2008, a 61 year-old dozer operator with 40 years of experience was injured at a surface mine. The victim was pushing reclamation material down a steep grade when the open cab dozer slid on broken rock, turned left and rolled over the hill. The dozer, with operator in the cab, made four revolutions and came to rest on its left side at the bottom of the approximate 180' slope. The operator was wearing a seat belt but sustained serious injuries. He was hospitalized and subsequently died on October 4, 2008. 

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2008-22