Fatality #28 - December 11, 2008

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Warrior Preparation Plant - Kentucky
Mine Controller: Alliance Coal, LLC
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: December 11, 2008 03:40 pm

On December 11, 2008, at approximately 3:40 p.m., Timothy Albright, a contract electrician helper, received fatal injuries while operating a man-lift between the 4th and 5th floors of the Warrior Preparation Plant. The plant was under construction at the time. The victim had been pulling and strapping metal-clad cable that was to be wired to equipment on the 5th floor. The platform of the lift was positioned between two horizontal beams which placed the platform inside the plant. The platform of the lift became caught on the lower beam. The platform was dislodged when the victim attempted to move the platform. A sudden and violent movement of the platform caused him to strike his head resulting in fatal injuries. 

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On December 11, 2008, at approximately 3:45 p.m. a contract electrician helper received fatal injuries while operating a Man-Lift between the 3rd and 4th floor of a preparation plant under construction. The lift platform had been positioned between two horizontal beams which placed the platform inside the plant. The platform became caught on the lower beam. When it was dislodged, the resulting sudden and violent movement of the platform caused fatal injuries to the operator. 

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2008-28