Fatality #29 - December 7, 2008

Accident Classification: Other
Location: Thunder Ridge Mine - Kentucky
Mine Controller: International Coal Group, Inc.
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: December 7, 2008 11:30 am

At approximately 11:30 a.m. on Sunday, December 7, 2008, a fatal accident occurred when Paul David Shepherd (victim), age 44, died because of carbon monoxide poisoning while repairing the engine of a hot water pressure washer. The accident occurred at the Bonnett Rock pit area of the ICG Hazard, LLC, Thunder Ridge surface mine, near Cinda, Leslie County, Kentucky. The gasoline-powered engine was running while the victim was making repairs to its charging circuit. When found, the victim was slumped over with his face and head resting on the engine's muffler and the engine still running. The victim had sustained burns to his head, face, and clothing. 

Three pressure washers were located on the bed of a C6500 Chevrolet flatbed truck. Besides the pressure washer involved in the accident, a second pressure washer, adjacent to the unit involved in the accident, was not running. The third pressure washer was being used by other personnel to clean a Caterpillar 993K wheel loader located approximately nine and one-half feet from the rear of the truck. 

The coroners' report stated that the victim died of acute carbon monoxide intoxication. 

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Sunday, December 7, 2008, a 44 year old owner of an equipment cleaning service was overcome by the exhaust of a steam cleaner, which resulted in carbon monoxide poisoning. The victim was sitting in an area on the truck bed between two steam cleaners making repairs to one steam cleaner while the other was in operation. The victim was found slumped over the exhaust muffler of one of the steam cleaners, after being in the area working for a couple of hours. 

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2008-29