Fatality #6 - March 12, 2008

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Alloy Prep Plant #1 - West Virginia
Mine Controller: Appalachian Fuels Inc.
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: March 12, 2008 12:10 pm

At approximately 12:10 p.m. on Wednesday, March 12, 2008, John G. Workman, a 47-year old self employed contract mechanic with 20 years of total mining experience, and one month of experience at this mine, was fatally injured as he was removing a belly pan from a Caterpillar D10N bulldozer, to access engine components. The belly pan was supported by a chain tensioned by a truck-mounted crane. When the victim removed the belly pan mounting bolts, the chain slipped, causing the pan to trap the victim, resulting in fatal injuries. 

The accident occurred because the belly pan was not properly supported before removal of the mounting bolts. Additionally, the front hinge of the belly pan was broken, which allowed the belly pan to rotate as it fell, causing the chain support to slip. 

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Wednesday, March 12, 2008, a 47-year old mechanic/contractor with 21 years of experience was fatally injured while attempting to remove a front guard assembly (belly pan) from a bulldozer. The victim was positioned beneath the bulldozer, removing mounting bolts from the bulldozer guard. The guard was supported by a chain attached to a remote-operated truck-mounted crane. As the bolts were removed, the chain support slipped and the guard fell. 

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2008-06