On May 22, 2008, Adrian Ortiz Zepeda, equipment operator, age 46, was fatally injured when he fell into an energized portable impact crusher. He was standing in a feeder while attempting to unclog material. Zepeda fell into the crusher that was still operating and was ejected from the discharge belt conveyor.
The accident occurred because management policies and work procedures failed to ensure that all components of electrically powered equipment were de-energized and blocked against hazardous motion before maintenance was performed.
Fatality #9 - May 22, 2008
Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: Greenwade - Texas
Mine Controller: Mary Conners
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: May 22, 2008 10:30 am
FATALITY ALERT
METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On May 22, 2008, a 46 year-old equipment operator with 15 weeks experience was fatally injured at a surface crushed stone operation. He had been dumping rock into a portable crusher using an excavator when the feeder portion of the crusher apparently clogged. The victim remotely shut off the feeder but left the crusher anddischarge belt running. He climbed onto the feeder to check it and fell into the crusher.
FINAL REPORT
MAI-2008-09