Fatality #1 - January 6, 2009

Accident Classification: Falling, Rolling, or Sliding Rock or Material of Any Kind
Location: Redlands Rock Plant - California
Mine Controller: Matich Corp
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: January 6, 2009 02:30 pm

Joseph A. Lerma Jr., journeyman heavy equipment operator, age 41, was injured on January 6, 2009, while operating a skid steer loader underneath a belt conveyor that was being dismantled. Two coworkers were in an elevated man lift cutting braces from the leg supports of the belt conveyor support structure. A 12-foot by 4-inch piece of steel box tubing fell into the cab of the skid steer loader as it approached the work area, striking Lerma. He was hospitalized and died on January 9, 2009. 

The accident occurred because management failed to establish procedures to ensure that persons could safely dismantle the belt conveyor support system. A risk assessment to ensure all hazards were identified and controls were used to protect persons was not conducted. Persons were not trained on hazards and safe work procedures before performing the task. Persons were permitted to work underneath the belt conveyor support structure while braces were being cut above them. 

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On January 6, 2009, a 41 year-old laborer with 3 years of experience was injured at a sand and gravel operation. The victim was operating a skid steer loader underneath a belt conveyor that was being dismantled. Two coworkers were in an elevated manlift removing a 12-foot piece of 4-inch metal tubing from the leg supports of the belt conveyor frame. The tubing fell into the front of the skid steer loader as it approached the work area, striking the victim. He was hospitalized and died on January 9, 2009. 

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2009- 01