Fatality #10 - August 20, 2009

Accident Classification: Fall of Face, Rib, Side or Highwall
Location: North Fork #6, Virginia
Mine Controller: Cumberland Resources Corporation
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: August 20, 2009 06:18 am

At approximately 6:18 a.m., on Thursday, August 20, 2009, William W. Parrott, Electrician/Repairman, was fatally injured when a portion of mine rib collapsed. The accident occurred while Parrott was preparing to set timbers in No. 4 Entry, approximately 20 feet inby Survey Spad No. 2742. Parrott was preparing to set timbers under the brow of the right rib when the rib toppled and struck Parrott, causing fatal crushing injuries. The rib which fell broke into two pieces. The first rock, which caused the crushing fatal injuries, measured approximately 26 feet 1 inch long, by up to 2 feet 6 inches wide, by up to 5 feet high. The second rock measured approximately 17 feet 10 inches long, by up to 2 feet wide, by up to 3 feet high. 

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Thursday, August 20, 2009, a 58 year old electrician/repairman with 33 years mining experience was fatally injured while setting timbers outby the face. He was attempting to support an overhanging brow in the belt entry at a location that had been cut out for a belt drive. A rock approximately 26 feet long by 2.5 feet wide by 5 feet high fell from the rib and struck the victim.

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2009-10