Fatality #13 - July 2, 2009

Accident Classification: Machinery
Mine Controller: Richard L Arnold II
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Stone NEC
Incident Date/Time: July 2, 2009 08:45 am

Richard L. Arnold II, Owner/Operator, age 52, was fatally injured on July 2, 2009. Arnold was working alone and was cutting stone on top of a bench using a walk-behind concrete saw. Apparently, Arnold was operating the saw near the edge of the bench when he tripped and fell. Arnold and the saw went over the 9-foot ledge and the saw fell on him. 

The accident occurred because management failed to ensure that a berm or barrier was installed along the highwall edge to prevent a fall of person or machinery from the bench. 

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On July 2, 2009, a 52-year old mine owner with 34 years of experience was fatally injured at a surface dimension stone operation. He was working alone and was operating a walk behind masonry saw on a ledge. Apparently he was positioned between the saw and the edge when he tripped and fell. The victim and the saw went over the 9-foot ledge and the saw fell on him. 

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2009-13