Fatality #14 - October 27, 2009

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Hoisting
Location: Eagle Mine - West Virginia
Mine Controller: Robert E. Ellis
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: October 27, 2009 11:30 pm

On Tuesday, October 27, 2009, a 53 year old trackman with approximately 25 years of mining experience was fatally injured at the Eagle Mine, ID No. 4608759, Newtown Energy, Inc. While the victim was waiting near the bottom of the Eagle 1 Slope, the brakeman car along with a 14 ton locomotive and loaded rail car was being pulled up the slope to the surface. At about 420 feet from the collar of the slope, the rope attached to the brakeman car broke and the trip ran away. The victim was struck by the run away trip resulting in fatal injuries.

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Tuesday, October 27, 2009, a 56 year old trackman with 25 years of mining experience was fatally injured. While the hoist was traveling up the slope, the hoist rope broke. This allowed the brake/mantrip car, mine locomotive and loaded rail car to run away down a 16 degree, 1,750 foot slope. The victim was at the bottom of the slope. Two miners were in the brake/mantrip car when the rope broke. They jumped out of the car and received non-life threatening injuries.

FINAL REPORT

CAI-2009-14

UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Underground Coal Mine