Fatality #17 - March 19, 2009

Accident Classification: Other
Location: Ivanhoe Concentrator - New Mexico
Mine Controller: Freeport-McMoRan Inc
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Copper Ore NEC
Incident Date/Time: March 19, 2009 10:00 am

On March 19, 2009, Jerry L. Mortenson, Scraper Operator, age 52, was injured when he exited the cab of the tractor he was using to pull a trailer scraper. Mortenson stepped from the tractor steps toward the rear of the tractor and heard his right knee pop. He had knee surgery on April 1, 2009 and was released the same day. Mortenson died on April 9, 2009. 

The accident occurred because Mortenson injured his knee stepping from the tractor steps to the rear of the tractor. The Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA) conducted an investigation regarding chargeability of the accident as a mine-related fatality. Information was forwarded to MSHA's Fatality Review Committee (Committee). Based on the results of MSHA's investigation and a review of the available medical documentation, the Committee determined on January 26, 2010, that Mortenson's death should be charged to the mining industry. 

The death certificate indicated Mortenson died of a pulmonary embolism. The Committee concluded that his death was due to complications of injuries received when he injured his knee at work on March 19, 2009. 

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2009- 17