Fatality #18 - October 19, 2009

Accident Classification: Slip or Fall of Person
Location: Sterling Materials - Kentucky
Mine Controller: Boone Trust, Samuel A.B. (Alex) Boone Trustee
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: October 19, 2009 06:15 am

(Determined Chargeable 12/10/2012)

Melvin Jones, Plant Miner, age 58, was injured on October 19, 2009, when he fell from belt conveyor 29 located between building #2 and #3 at the secondary plant. He climbed onto the belt conveyor, below the top take-up pulleys, to trim a piece of loose belt on the left side of the elevated conveyor when he fell 19 feet 8 inches to the ground below. Jones was permanently disabled and died on January 11, 2011.

The accident occurred due to management’s failure to ensure that Jones wore fall protection where there was a danger of falling. The Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA) conducted a thorough investigation when this accident occurred. Following the victim’s death on January 11, 2011, MSHA conducted a follow-up investigation to determine chargeability.

Information was forwarded to MSHA's Fatality Review Committee (Committee) to determine if this death was chargeable as a mine-related fatality. Based on the results of MSHA's investigation and a review of the available medical documentation, the Committee determined on December 10, 2012, that Jones’ death should be charged to the mining industry.

The death certificate indicated Jones’ death was natural and that the immediate cause of death was pneumonia due to chronic respiratory failure due to paraplegia. An autopsy was not performed. The Committee concluded that his death would likely not have occurred had he not sustained life-threatening injuries from a work related fall on October 19, 2009.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2009- 18