Fatality #3 - January 31, 2009

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Sherwin Alumina, L.P. - Texas
Mine Controller: Sherwin Alumina LLC
Mine Type: Facility
Mined Material: Alumina
Incident Date/Time: January 31, 2009 03:53 pm

On January 31, 2009, Rodney R. Ballesteros, Sr., hydro-blasting technician, age 40, was fatally injured when he was struck by water from a high pressure hose. He was hydro-blasting the inside of a 30-inch diameter pipe when the hose end and attachments (stinger and nozzle) inadvertently turned and exited the pipe. 

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On January 31, 2009, a 40 year-old contractor technician with 36 weeks of experience was fatally injured at an alumina milling operation. He was cleaning hydrate that had built up inside a 30-inch pipe in the plant. The victim was using a high pressure water hose when the unrestrained hose end and attachment blew out of the pipe. He was struck by the water. 

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2009- 03

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION

Surface Metal Mine
(Alumina)

Fatal Machinery Accident
January 31, 2009

HydroChem Industrial Services, Inc.
Contractor ID No. WVT