Fatality #4 - March 6, 2009

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Dolet Hills Lignite Company, Louisiana
Mine Controller: American Electric Power Company Inc
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Coal (Lignite)
Incident Date/Time: March 6, 2009 06:45 am

On Friday, March 6, 2009, Stanley Freeman, Dragline Oiler, age 44, received fatal crushing injuries while the dragline was walking from the northwest to the southeast end of the dragline bench, designated as the N area, located at the Dolet Hills Lignite Company mine. Freeman, who had just completed manually adding grease to the slide/cam mechanism on the left walking shoe, was last seen standing on the shoe walkway, apparently waiting to board the dragline house. He was later found approximately 10 feet from this location, crushed between the top of the walking shoe and the bottom of the dragline house. A minimum clearance of approximately 7 inches existed at this location. There were no witnesses to the accident. 

The accident occurred due to management allowing the dragline oiler to get on and off the dragline house while the dragline operated, exposing the oiler to the hazards of the dragline's operation. Freeman was not visible to the dragline operator or able to communicate directly with him. Failure to provide an adequate means of communication between the oiler and dragline operator contributed to the cause of the accident in that the oiler was not able to notify the dragline operator of his intention to board the dragline house. The necessity to manually apply additional grease to the slide/cam mechanism during the dragline walking process required the oiler to travel onto the walking shoe during operation, thus exposing him to the dragline's movement and also contributing to the cause of the accident. 

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On Friday, March 6, 2009, a dragline oiler with 5 years of mining experience, was fatally injured at a surface lignite mine. While the dragline was being deadheaded or walked to a new cut in the pit, the oiler needed to add extra grease to the cam slide area of the walking mechanism. He walked from one shoe to the other through the dragline house, and was last seen standing on the end of the catwalk on the shoe. The victim was found in a pinch point between the shoe and the dragline house, approximately 10 feet from where he was last seen. 

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2009-04

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
COAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH 

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION
Surface Coal Mine
Fatal Machinery Accident
March 6, 2009 

Dolet Hills Lignite Company Mine
Dolet Hills Lignite Company LLC 
Mansfield, De Soto County, Louisiana
ID No. 16-01031 

Accident Investigators 

Todd D. Jaqua 
Supervisory Coal Mine Safety and Health Inspector