Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 1/31/2026.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Fatality #5 - February 19, 2009

Accident Classification: Machinery
Location: Cantera Carolina Pta #3 - Puerto Rico
Mine Controller: Ricardo Cardona; Victor S Maldonado
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Limestone NEC
Incident Date/Time: February 9, 2009 10:37 am
(Victim Died April 12, 2009)

On February 19, 2009, Carlos M. Cruz, Carpenter/Laborer, age 61, was fatally injured when he was struck by the boom of a crane. The boom collapsed as the crane was lifting a crusher that was being removed as part of a demolition project at the mine. Cruz was hospitalized and died on April 12, 2009, as a result of his injuries. 

The accident occurred because the crane was used beyond the manufacturer's design capacity. The total lift exceeded the design capacity of the crane and the two wire rope bridles being used for the lift. The demolition crew failed to accurately determine the total weight of the lift. The crane was used to lift the crusher, but the crusher was not completely detached from its supporting structure. This resulted in a severe loading of the crane's boom. The crane was not properly leveled and oriented to prevent boom side loading. The load chart and boom lacings were not being properly maintained. Additionally management did not provide task training to the victim. 

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On February 19, 2009, a 61 year-old laborer with 12 years of experience was injured at a sand and gravel operation when he was struck by a crane's falling boom. The crane was lifting a crusher and the victim was acting as a signalman when the accident occurred. He was hospitalized and died on April 12, 2009, as a result of his injuries. 

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2009- 05