Fatality #8 - June 23, 2009

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Fall of Roof or Back
Location: Bailey Mine - Pennsylvania
Mine Controller: CONSOL Energy Inc
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: June 23, 2009 11:00 pm

On June 23, 2009, at approximately 11:00 p.m., a roof fall accident occurred on the 4 West Section (MMU 066-0). The mine utilizes a mining system where the mine entries are developed using a full face continuous mining machine equipped with integral roof bolters mounted to the continuous mining machine. As the continuous mining machine advances, a roof bolt is installed from each bolting station in conjunction with a metal roof strap. Two roof bolts are installed, each approximately 4 feet from each rib with 8 feet between the bolts. When mining in the entry is completed, and the continuous mining machine is moved to another working place, another roof bolting machine installs a centerbolt in the roof strap. The mounted left side roof bolting machine operator (left side bolter) was in the process of setting a roof jack on the left inby corner of the No. 60 crosscut between the No. 2 and No. 1 entries when he was struck by a piece of rock that fell from the mine roof. Roof jacks are commonly used to support the corners when the areas are not bolted from the continuous mining machine. The cycle of mining at the time of the accident prevented the corner from being bolted from the continuous mining machine due to the mining machine cutting the corner from the No 2 entry. The rock was comprised of shale and a thin band of roof coal. It was triangular in shape and measured approximately 4 feet by 3.1 feet by 3.5 feet. The thickness of the rock ranged from 9 inches to 11.5 inches. The right side mounted roof bolting machine operator heard a crack and looked across the continuous mining machine, where he saw a piece of rock fall from the mine roof. He lost sight of the victim. The victim and the roof jack were both found lying beneath the rock. The rock was removed and the jack was installed to support the roof in the immediate area. The victim was unresponsive and no vital signs were detected. First Aid/Cardio Pulmonary Resuscitation (CPR) was administered. The victim was pronounced dead at the mine at 12:17 a.m. on June 24, 2009 by a Doctor located at the Greene County Memorial Hospital, in consultation with onsite Emergency Medical Service personnel. The victim was transported to Greene County Memorial Hospital in Waynesburg, Pennsylvania. 

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - At approximately 11:00 pm on June 23, 2009, a roof bolter was struck by a piece of shale that fell from the mine roof. The victim was in the process of setting a roof jack on the left inby corner of the crosscut between the No. 2 and No. 1 entries when he was struck by the rock. A portion of this corner had been mined, a normal practice at this mine. The rock measured approximately 4 feet long by 3 feet wide, and ranged from 9 to 11 inches thick. This section was mined with a full face continuous mining machine with integral bolting machines. 

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2009-08