Fatality #9 - May 2, 2009

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Active Minerals Attapulgite Mine - Maryland
Mine Controller: Active Minerals Inc
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Clay, Ceramic, Clay, Ceramic, Refractory Mnls.
Incident Date/Time: May 2, 2009 09:20 pm

Carroll L. Collins, a 51-year old contractor front-end loader operator, was fatally injured on May 2, 2009. Collins parked a front-end loader on an elevated ramp with the bucket in the raised position. An unauthorized passenger was in the cab of the front-end loader. When Collins exited the machine, his feet became entangled with the passenger causing him to trip onto the left rear tire. At that time, the park brake disengaged allowing the front-end loader to drift backwards. Collins fell to the ground and the machine backed over him. 

Management policies, procedures, and controls were inadequate and failed to ensure that persons received training in safe operating procedures regarding mobile equipment and failed to prevent persons from riding in the cab of mobile equipment. Task training was inadequate. The victim parked the front-end loader on a grade with the bucket in a raised position and did not turn the wheels into a bank. In addition, provisions had not been made for secure travel of the passenger riding in the cab of the front-end loader. 

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On May 2, 2009, a 51-year old front-end loader operator with 8 weeks of experience was fatally injured at a surface clay operation. The victim parked a front-end loader on a loading ramp and was run over by the machine after he exited it. 

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2009- 09