Fatality #1 - January 2, 2010

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Bull Mountains Mine No 1 - Montana
Mine Controller: Global Mining Group LLC
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Coal (Bituminous)
Incident Date/Time: January 2, 2010 11:35 pm

On Saturday, January 2, 2010, at approximately 11:35 p.m., Rudolph "Rudy" O. Lindstrom (victim), a 57-year old mechanic with 9 years mining experience and 17 years as a mechanic, was fatally injured in a powered haulage accident at the surface shop of the Bull Mountains Mine No. 1. The accident occurred as Lindstrom worked on a pickup truck with the bed modified to serve as a mantrip vehicle. At the time of the accident, the front wheels were removed and the front end of the truck was supported by jack stands. The rear wheels were on the shop floor. Lindstrom, who was lying on the shop floor under the front of the truck, asked another miner to assist in removing the old power steering fluid from the system. The miner entered the truck, depressed the clutch pedal and started the truck, which was in gear at the time. After starting the truck, the miner's foot slipped off the clutch pedal, causing the truck to lurch forward and fall off the jack stands. The truck fell and struck Lindstrom, resulting in fatal crushing injuries. 

The accident occurred due to the truck being left in gear when it was started and not being securely blocked in position while repair/maintenance work was being done under the truck. The rubber friction pad/anti-slip cover for the top of the clutch pedal was missing and created an unsafe condition which contributed to the miner's foot slipping off the pedal. Management's lack of safe procedures for supporting and securing elevated equipment during maintenance and repair work contributed to the cause of the accident. The lack of a service pit or service lift in the shop bay allowed Lindstrom to position himself in an unsafe location on the floor under the front of the truck. 

FATALITY ALERT

COAL MINE FATALITY - On January 2, 2010, a 57 year old mechanic with 8 years of mining experience was fatally injured at a surface shop of an underground coal mine. He was repairing a 1-ton truck (mantrip) that was raised and supported by jack stands. The victim was positioned under the truck and the truck's rear wheels were on the floor. A coworker, who was assisting, entered the truck, depressed the clutch pedal, and started the truck. The truck was in gear when it was started. The coworker's foot then slipped off the clutch pedal of the standard transmission, causing the truck to lurch forward, fall off the jack stands, and strike the victim. 

FINAL REPORT
CAI-2010-01