METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On January 9, 2010, a 20 year-old contractor laborer with 21 weeks of experience was fatally injured at a copper operation. Two track excavators were being used to place a 400-foot long section of 24-inch diameter plastic pipe into a pond. To facilitate the installation process, the pipe was placed on top of an adjacent section of pipe that was previously placed on the plastic lining of the pond. During installation, the pipe being installed misaligned and the victim and two coworkers attempted to remove the end of this pipe from the top of the existing pipe. At that time, the end of the pipe shifted, hit a coworker, and then struck the victim. The victim fell to the ground and the pipe landed on him. The coworker was not injured.
Fatality #1 - January 9, 2010
Accident Classification: Falling, Rolling, or Sliding Rock or Material of Any Kind
Location: Freeport McMoRan Miami Inc - Arizona
Mine Controller: Freeport-McMoRan Inc
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Copper Ore NEC
Incident Date/Time: January 9, 2010 09:00 am
FATALITY ALERT
FINAL REPORT
MAI-2010-01