Fatality #11 - June 18, 2010

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Fall of Roof or Back
Location: Galena - Idaho
Mine Controller: U S Silver & Gold
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Silver Ore
Incident Date/Time: June 18, 2010 08:00 am

The victim and another miner were scaling loose ground. The victim was struck by a peice of rock approximately 4 1/2 feet long by 2 1/2 feet wide by 2 feet thick.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On June 18, 2010, a 29 year-old contract miner with 6 years of experience was fatally injured at an underground silver mine. The victim was scaling loose ground in a stope when he was struck by falling material approximately 3� feet long by 2� feet wide by 2 feet thick. 

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2010-11