Fatality #12 - June 20, 2010

Accident Classification: Powered Haulage
Location: Ray - Arizona
Mine Controller: Grupo Mexico S A
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Copper Ore NEC
Incident Date/Time: June 20, 2010 10:10 am

A 240-ton haul truck ran over a 1/2 ton maintenance truck, fatally injuring one person and seriously injuring another. The maintenance truck was located near the right front corner of the haul truck.

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On June 20, 2010, a 52 year-old mechanic with 8 years of experience was fatally injured at a surface copper operation. A � ton pickup truck had parked in front of a 240 ton haul truck that was also parked. The haul truck pulled forward and struck the pickup truck fatally injuring the driver and seriously injuring another miner.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2010-12