Fatality #13 and #14 - August 12, 2010

Accident Classification: Falling, Rolling, or Sliding Rock or Material of Any Kind
Location: Meikle Mine, Nevada
Mine Controller: Barrick Gold Corp
Mine Type: Underground
Mined Material: Gold Ore
Incident Date/Time: August 12, 2010 01:13 am
PRELIMINARY REPORT

The victims were working from the top of the conveyance in the Meikle ventilation shaft, attempting to locate and free a blockage in the aggregate delivery pipe to the rock box at the 860 level (depth from collar). While the conveyance was near the  820 foot level, the hydraulic pressure for the hoist spiked and contact with the miners stopped. The were located at the 1330 level of the shaft.

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On August 12, 2010, a 38 year-old maintenance technician with 3 years of experience and a 47 year-old operations miner with 21 years of experience died at an underground gold mine. They were working from the top of a conveyance in a 16-foot diameter ventilation shaft attempting to locate and free a blockage in a 24-inch-diameter aggregate delivery pipe. While the conveyance was near the 820 foot level, the entire pipe from the shaft collar to the 860 level broke away and fell to the bottom at the 1330 foot level. The pipe struck the conveyance as it fell, causing the hoist drum to break away from its support base. The victims were found at the bottom of the shaft. 

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2010-13/14

UNITED STATES
DEPARTMENT OF LABOR
MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH ADMINISTRATION
Metal and Nonmetal Mine Safety and Health

REPORT OF INVESTIGATION 

Underground Metal Mine
(Gold) 

Fatal Falling Material Accident
August 12, 2010