Fatality #15 - August 14, 2010

Lapse in Appropriations

For workplace safety and health, please call 800-321-6742; for mine safety and health, please call 800-746-1553; for Job Corps, please call 800-733-5627 and for Wage and Hour, please call 1-866-487-9243 (1 866-4-US-WAGE).  This website is currently not being updated due to the suspension of Federal government services. The last update to the site was 10/1/2025.  Updates to the site will start again when the Federal government resumes operations.

Accident Classification: Drowning
Location: Southwestern State Sand - Oklahoma
Mine Controller: Evans & Associates Enterprises
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Construction Sand and Gravel
Incident Date/Time: August 14, 2010 11:50 am

The victim and another miner were pulling a small boat from a dredge pond onto a boat trailer attached to a pickup truck. When the boat slipped back into the water, the victim attempted to retrieve it and drowned.

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Lawrence Dunlap, Lead Accident Investigator at 214-767-8430

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On August 14, 2010, a 23 year-old dredge operator with 4 years of experience died at a sand and gravel dredge operation. The victim and another miner were pulling a small boat from a dredge pond onto a boat trailer attached to a pickup truck. When the boat slipped back into the water, the victim attempted to retrieve it and drowned. 

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2010-15