Fatality #16 - October 10, 2010

Accident Classification: Electrical
Location: Snyder - Oklahoma
Mine Controller: Martin Marietta Materials Inc
Mine Type: Surface
Mined Material: Crushed, Broken Granite
Incident Date/Time: October 10, 2010 12:57 pm

Three persons were installing ground fault indicator lights on the main 800 amp breaker when an arc flash occurred, injuring them. The were transported to a hospital for treatment where the victim died on October 12, 2010.

PUBLIC NOTICE

This posting serves to provide a public notice to employees of the mine, employees of the mining company(s), employees of independent contractors with any connection to the mine, persons with any connection to the mine, and any person with information regarding the cause or contributing factors of this accident. Please provide any information to Gary Cook, Lead Accident Investigator at 214-767-8430

PRELIMINARY REPORT

FATALITY ALERT

METAL/NONMETAL MINE FATALITY - On October 10, 2010, a 42 year- old contract electrician with 4 years of experience was seriously injured at a granite operation. The victim and two co-workers were installing ground fault indicator lights in a circuit breaker enclosure when an arc flash occurred. The circuit breaker enclosure contained a bottom feed circuit breaker. All three workers were hospitalized and the victim died on October 12, 2010.

FINAL REPORT
MAI-2010-16